Past Winners

I write to tell everyone what I feel. Also, I write to send a message to people around the world. Writing expresses what I think about and what I want to share with people. Simply, writing is my best friend.
Grade 8 student participant
2014 – 2015 Young Writers Competition


2016 – 2017 Young Writers Competition Winners

Grade 5

Young Writers-4-2017

  • 1st place: Marah Wessam Ghazal, Zaynab Bint Jahash Primary School for Girls, “Fireworks”
  • 2nd place: Sara Mohamad, Somaia Primary School for Girls, “The Compassion Machine”
  • 3rd place: Elaf Jamal Abd Alrahman Alawami, Zikrit Primary School for Girls, “The Ecological Cloud”
  • 1st Runner-up: Alwaleed Hamad, Alekhlas Model School for Boys, “For a Better World”
  • 2nd Runner-up: Aya Hasan Abdulla, Omamah Bint Hamzah Primary School for Girls, “The Peace Pill”

Grade 8

Young Writers-3-2017

  • 1st Place: Khaled Mohammed Attia, Hamza Bin Abdulmouttalib Preparatory School for Boys, “Why Syria?”
  • 2nd Place: Waseem Ragab Ayad, Osama Bin Zaid Preparatory School for Boys, “Freedom Tree”
  • 3rd Place: Tala Al Jamal, Moza Bint Mohammad Preparatory School for Girls, “The Future is in our hands”
  • 1st Runner-up: Reem Saleh Al Kubaisi, Al Thaayen Preparatory School for Girls, “Teenage Dream”
  • 2nd Runner-up: Maryam Alhammadi, Al Bayan Preparatory School for Girls, Fiction, “World Peace”

Grade 10

Young Writers-2-2017

  • 1st Place: Dawood Ahmed Awad and Faisal Al-Saeed, Doha Secondary School for Boys, “My New Life, My New Opportunities”
  • 2nd Place: Momina Yasier, Arwa Bint Abdulmotaleb Secondary School for Girls,  “The Lost Dream”
  • 3rd Place: Kawthar Rasheed Barakat, Aysha Bint Abu Bakr Secondary School for Girls, “My Greatest Accomplishment”
  • 1st Runner-up: Zayed Al Hababi, Al Karaana Primary/Preparatory/Secondary School for Boys, “It Doesn’t Belong to Majid”
  • 2nd Runner-up: Alia Mohammad Alajji, Al Khor Secondary School for Girls “Nathan”

2015 – 2016 Young Writers Competition Winners

Grade 5

past-winners-2-edited-min

  • 1st place: Joud Asem, Somayia Primary School for Girls, Personal Essay, “Knowledge is Power”
  • 2nd place: Mariam Osama Ibrahim, Al Khor Primary School for Girls, Personal Essay, “Education”
  • 3rd place: Noora Ali, Hajar Primary School for Girls, Fiction, “PS: No Homework”
  • 1st Runner-up: Alia’ Mubarak, Brooq Primary School for Girls, Fiction, “Don’t Let Loneliness Get You Down”
  • 2nd Runner-up: May Abdulwahab Al-Naimi, Al-Thaayen Primary School for Girls, Fiction,“Waking Up to Reality”

Grade 8

  • 1st Place: Abdullah Kamal, Abu Baker Al-Sedeeq Preparatory School for Boys, Fiction, “Citizenship, Identity and Culture in a Globalized World”
  • 2nd Place: Manar Mahmoud Zaid Al Mahmoud, Gharnata Preparatory School for Girls, Fiction, “Home”
  • 3rd Place: Mohamed Aladawi, Al Shamal Preparatory School for Boys, Personal Essay, “Civilization in Qatar”
  • 1st Runner-up: Adam Ahmed Al-Basha, Abu Obaida Preparatory School for Boys, Fiction, “Citizenship, Identity and Culture in a Globalized World”
  • 2nd Runner-up: Jenin Khalil, Moza Bint Mohammed Preparatory School for Girls, Fiction, “The True Dream”

Grade 10

past-winners-1-edited-min

  • 1st Place: Owais Hani Alkraraha, Abdullah Bin Ali Al Misnad Secondary School for Boys, Poem, “Behold with Your Eyes”
  • 2nd Place: Muhammad Al Ebedy, Al Shamal Secondary School for Boys, Personal Essay, “Our Responsibility as Global Citizens”
  • 3rd Place: Manar Shaeen, Dukhan Secondary School for Girls, Personal Essay, “Education as a Culture”
  • 1st Runner-up: Ferial Faried, Al Sailiya Secondary School for Girls, Fiction, “Global Citizen”
  • 2nd Runner-up: Lujain Mahmoud, Arwa Secondary School for Girls, Personal Essay, “My Future, Dream and the Power of Knowledge”

2014 – 2015 Young Writers Competition Winners

Grade 5

Creative: past-winners-3-edited-min

  • 1st Place: Mohammed Sultan Al Essaei, Jawaan Bin Jassim Primary School, “A Traditional Magic Book of Qatar”
  • 2nd Place: Azza Abbas, Dukhan Independent School for Girls, “An Ideal Anna”
  • 3rd Place: Hana Abdel Salam, Al-Khansaa Primary School for Girls, “The Real Treasure”

Essay:

  • 1st Place: Salem Al Khathiri, Umm Slal Primary for Boys, “Families in the Past and in the Present”
  • 2nd Place: Syed Murtajiz, Al-Shamal Primary School for Boys, “Education”
  • 3rd Place: Noof Naser Almnnaei, Zikreet Primary Independent School, “Family Traditions”

Grade 9

Creative:

  • 1st Place: Ahmed Abd Elsalam, Al Karaana School for Boys, “A Story on Charity”
  • 2nd Place: Anfal Abdulrheem Alsherif, Al Wakrah Prep School for Girls, “A Short Story About Charity”
  • 3rd Place: Nabila Sana Hafiz, “The Miracle that Happened in My Life”

Essay:

  • 1st Place: Muzzafer Nour Al-Din Ba Baker, Hamza Prep School for Boys, “Education in Qatar”
  • 2nd Place: Mohammad Yousef Al Na’ameh, Al Yarmouk Independent Prep School for Boys, “Education System in Qatar”
  • 3rd Place: Dana Osama, Moza Bint Mohammed Prep School for Girls, “How to be Better?”

Grade 10

Creative:

  • 1st Place: Mayar Tahoun, Rabaa Al-Adawiya Secondary School, “Charity”
  • 2nd Place: Rama Raeed, Al Bayan Secondary, “Heal Humanity” (poem)
  • 3rd Place: Dana Mula, “A Bird without wings”

Essay:

  • 1st Place: Lana Mohammed, Rhoda Bint Mohammed Sec. School, “Volunteers and Success”
  • 2nd Place: Nora Abdullah Al-Subeay, “Charity”
  • 3rd Place: Dana Sami Al-Said, Al Bayan Secondary School, “Perceive the Light of Charity”